Blog Pembelajaran TIK dan Bahasa Inggris,yang menunjang kegiatan pembelajaran melalui internet. Siswa dapat belajar mandiri mempelajari materi dan berlatih mengerjakan soal on line untuk mengukur pemahaman atas materi yang telah dipelajari.

Sunday, May 1, 2011

Discussion about UN English Packet 12 20102011


PEMBAHASAN
Soal Ujian Nasional
Tahun Pelajaran 2010/2011
UTAMA/MTs
Bahasa Inggris (C2) – (PAKET 12)

This following text for question 1!!

FOOD STORAGE ONLY!!!
No Chemicals in this Unit!!! 

1.      What does the text mean?
A.      We are allowed to mix food and chemicals here
B.      We have to add chemical materials on food
C.      We can put chemicals in the store room
D.     We can only put food in the unit
Discussion :
FOOD STORAGE ONLY means hanya untuk menyimpan makanan
No Chemicals in this Unit means tidak satupun ada bahan kimia dalam unit ini.
So the best answer for number 1 is D

The following text is for questions 2 and 3
Rani, sorry I can’t come to your house tonight to do the wall magazine project as we have planned. My grandmother has just come and she wants me to accompany her to my aunt’s house. I will meet you at school tomorrow.
Erika
2.      What is Erika and Rani’s plan?
A.      To say sorry
B.      To meet Rani’s aunt
C.      To accompany her grandmother
D.     To do the wall magazine project together
Discussion:
R ani, sorry I can’t come to your house tonight to do the wall magazine project as we have planned.
The correct answer is D

3.      From the short message we know that Erika will be … tonight.
A.      In her grandmother’s house
B.      In her aunt’s house
C.      In her own house
D.     In Rani’s house
Discussion:
My grandmother has just come and she wants me to accompany her to my aunt’s house.
She wants me, the word me refers to Erika.
So the best answer for it is B

The following text is for question 4 to 6

The Yogya Kembali monument is located in Yogyakarta. It is three kilometers north of the Yogya city centre in the Jongkang village of the Sleman Regency. The monument was inaugurated on June 29th, 1985 to commemorate the historic Indonesian struggle for Independence. Yogya Kembali means Yogya Returns, as a reminder of the returning of the Indonesian Republic Government.
There are two section of the Yogya Kembali Monument. The first section of the Cureng Aircraft is on the eastern gate, while the other section of Guntai Aircraft stands closer to the western entrance of the monument. The Monument has two wheeled-machine guns whicih can be seen from a podium towards the eastern and the western side. In the southern end of the yard, there is a wall engraved with 420 names of freedom fighter who lost their lives during a great struggle, from December 19th, 1948 to June 29th, 1949. A poem by Chairil Anwar, titled Karawang Bekasi, is written on one side of the wall dedicated to these unknown patriots.
The Yogya Kembali Monument is surrounded by fish ponds. It is divided into four alleys which lead  to the main building. The main building consists of different floors displaying a wide range of collections during and after the war times. It shows dioramas, carved reliefs or collection of clothes and weapons.
4.      What can be found in the western entrance of the monument?
A.      Two wheeled machine guns
B.      A replica of the Guntai Aircraft
C.      A replica of the Cureng Aircraft
D.     A will engraved with 420 names of freedom fighters.
Discussion:
while the other section of Guntai Aircraft stands closer to the western entrance of the monument.
The best answer for 4 is B
5.      What is the topic of the text above?
A.      Yogyakarta
B.      The Guntai Aircraft
C.      The Yogya Kembali Monument
D.     The history of Indonesia struggle
Discuusion:
The text above is descriptive.
Generic structure:
General classification/identification : what/who will be described
Description: describing from the thing or human
So the best choice is C
6.      From the text above we can conclude that … .
A.      The collection during and after the war is displayed outside the building
B.      The Yogya Kembali Monument is surrounded by fish ponds
C.      Dioramas can be seen in one of the four alleys
D.     The main building has only one floor
Discussion:
If we read the 2 and 3 paragraph we will know all the collection during and after war is placed outside the building.
So we can choose for the best answer, it’s A


The following text is for questions 7 to 9


A Milk-maid had been in the meadow to milk her cows. Now she was returning home with a pail of milk on her head.
She thought,” I will make cream and butter out of this milk. Then after selling them, I will buy eggs. And when they hatch, I shall have a good poultry farm”.
She further thought, “ I shall sell some of my chickens and buy a fine dress. Seeing it on my body at the party, all the boys will admire me. But I will turn them away”.
She went on day dreaming; she forgot about the pail on her head. She moved her head suddenly and the pail of milk came tumbling down. It was broken and all the milk split.”Dear, O dear!” she cried,” I have lost mine all”.
7.      What did the milk-maid carry on her head?
A.      Split milk
B.      Some butter
C.      A pail of milk
D.     A pail of eggs
Discussion:
Now she was returning home with a pail of milk on her head.
So the correct answer for number 7 is C
8.      What does the text tell us about?
A.      Split milk
B.      A pail of milk
C.      A hardworking girl
D.     A day dreaming milk-maid
Discuusion:
She went on day dreaming; she forgot about the pail on her head. She moved her head suddenly and the pail of milk came tumbling down. It was broken and all the milk split.”Dear, O dear!” she cried,”I have lost mine all”.

If we read paragraph 4, we will have the best answer, it is D
9.      What can we learn from the story above?
A.      Don’t cry over the split milk
B.      Don’t cry before you are hurt
C.      Don’t dream when you sleep
D.     Don’t count your chickens before they are hatched
Discussion:
After reading all the narrative text above, the best answer is D

The following text is for questions 10 and 11
The Ambhara hotel
Featuring well-designed guestrooms, this high-rise hotel is ideally located in the heart of South Jakarta at Kebayoran. The Ambhara Hotel is situated close to the central business district. It is within walking distance to the Blok M shopping area, where guests can find many shops and restaurants. It is adjacent to the Pasaraya Grande shoping center, which has the largest handicraft display in Indonesia. There are several on-site restaurants that serve a variety of International cuisine. Guests of the hotel will enjoy the hotel for its modern facilities and convenient location in the commercial district.
10.  People can find … in Pasaraya Grande.
A.      A variety of international dishes
B.      Many kinds of handicraft
C.      Many kinds of shops
D.     A lot of guests
Discussion:
Pasaraya Grande shoping center, which has the largest handicraft display in Indonesia.
So according to the csentence from text above, the best answer is B
11.  “There are several on-site restaurants that a variety of international cuisine”.
The underlined word means …
A.      Food
B.      Cloth
C.      Furniture
D.     Appliance
Discussion:
If we see on the word : …restaurants that serve … , the word CUISINE means makanan.
So we choose A

The following text is for questions 12 and 13
Attention
To commemorate the upcoming National Education Day, the students Board Organization will hold some interesting programs. They are English speech contest, English story telling contest and wall magazine competition. The objective of the programs is to develop students’ skills in English. The program will be held on May 1st,2011. The English speech contest and the English story telling contest will begin at 08.00. While the wall magazine competition will start at 10.00. he contestants should be ready at 7.30 a.m. All classes must take part in the program. For detailed information, please contact the coordinator of the programs, Julia of class 8-2.

12.  What is the aim of holding these program?
A.      The students can commemorate the National Education Day happily
B.      The teacher will give some information about English programs
C.      The students can  increase their abilities in English
D.     The students and the teachers can compete each other
Discussion:
The objective of the programs is to develop students’ skills in English.
Objective=aim = tujuan, so we should choose C
13.  Who must participate in the programs?
A.      The Student Board Organization members
B.      The coordinator of the program
C.      All classes
D.     Julia
Discussion:
All classes must take part in the program
So the correct answer is C
 




 
Rujak Buah
Ingredients:
1 cucumber                             : peeled
1 papaya                                 : cut into ½ inch cubes
1 pineapple                             : cut into ½ inch cubes, fresh or canned pineapple
1 apple tart                             : cut into ½ inch cubes
1 mango                                  : peeled, cubed
3 tablespoons peanuts            : fry                                                 
1 hot chili peppers                  : seeded, sliced
¼ cup brown sugar
1 tablespoon tamarind           : dissolved in ½ cup water, strained
Directions:
·         Mix all the fruit together
·         Grind chilies and salt
·         Add brown sugar
·         Add dry roasted peanuts and grind completely
·         Pour some tamarind liquid
·         Mix the sauce and fruit together
·         Serve chilled

14.  What should we do with the peanut before we grind them?
A.      Peel them
B.      Roast them
C.      Cut into cubes
D.     Add brown sugar on them
Discussion:
Add dry roasted peanuts
The answer is B

15.   What is the purpose of the text above?
A.      To inform about delicious Rujak buah
B.      To show how easy to make Rujak Buah
C.      To show the steps in making Rujak Buah
D.     To inform the material used to make Rujak Buah
Discussion:
The text above is text procedure
Characteristics of the procedure :Text about wa/step to do something, use imperative , the aim is explain how to do something
General structure: aim/goal, Materials, steps
So, the best answer for number 15 is C

16.   What should be dissolved?
A.      The apple
B.      The mango
C.      The tamarind
D.     The pineapple
Discussion:
1 tablespoon tamarind           : dissolved in ½ cup water, strained
The answer is C

For questions 17 to 19, choose the best answer to complete the text
            Waruga is a coffin made of stone that used to put the dead body. It can be found in the Sawangan village, the Airmadi sub-district, the Minahasa district of Manado, North Sulawesi … (17) has a cube shape. The dead body is put in a squatting position. It portrays that the dead person will return to God in the same position as he was in the mother’s womb. The coffin is finely … (18) with some patterns such as plants, animals, and traditional geometric. This philosophy is called by … (19) as whom. Visiting waruga means observing the incredible heritages of North Sulawesi.
17.  ….
A.     It
B.      Its
C.      He
D.     His
Discussion:
Pronoun for thing is “it”  refers to Waruga, so the answer is A

18.  ….
A.     Carve
B.      Carved
C.      Carves
D.     Carving
Discussion:
Passive voice, be + Verb III
so the correct answer is B
19.  ….
A.     The local people
B.      The dead body
C.      The mother
D.     The animals
Discussion:
The suitable answer is A

 The following text is for questions 20 and 21

Dear Joha na,
Years of gathering
With food, good friends, and fun …
Let’s get together
One more time
To watch the new year come!


Saturday, December 31st
7 p.m. until midnight
At My house
Jl. Anggrek 8
Love
Sandra
20.  What is the party for?
A.     To have good friends
B.      To watch new friends
C.      To enjoy food and drinks
D.     To welcome the new year
Discussion:
Attention the sentence : to watch the new year come!
So the best answer is D

21.  What is the purpose of the text above?
A.     To invite a friend to attend the New Year Party
B.      To make someone happy in New Year Party
C.      To remind people the coming of New Year
D.     To tell the importance of New Year
Discussion:
See the phrase : Dear Johana, it show that the writer/Sandra send invitation to Johana
The answer is A

22.  Arrange the following words into a correct sentence.
Of the mountain-is-his room-the beautiful view-The man-looking at-from
               1             2       3                         4                    5                 6            7
A.     5-6-4-7-3-1-2
B.      5-2-6-4-1-7-3
C.      5-1-2-6-4-7-3
D.     5-6-1-7-2-3-4
Discussion: The best answer is B
       


 Arrange the sentences bellow into a correct paragraph.
1.      We left our house at about 5 o’clock in the morning. We took a taxi to the railway station.
2.      Finally our train came. All of us rushed to get on the train.
3.      Last Lebaran, my family and I went to our hometown. We decided to take a train because it is more comfortable.
4.      It took about 5 to 7 hour to get to our hometown. We enjoyed our journey.
5.      We took the carriage no 3 according to our tickets.
6.      But our train was late for about fifteen minutes, so we had to wait a bit longer.
7.      After finding our seats, we sat comfortably.
8.      We arrived at the station at six. Our train would leave at 6.40

23. 
A.     3-8-6-4-5-1-2-7
B.      3-4-5-8-1-2-6-7
C.      3-1-8-6-2-5-7-4
D.     3-5-4-2-7-8-1-6
Discussion:
The best answer is C

The following text is for question 24 to 27
A log time ago, there lived an old man in the Pananggungan Mountain. His name was Kiai Gede Penanggungan. He had supernatural power. Kiai Gede Penanggungan had a beautiful daughter named Dewi Walangan who was not married yet. Kiai Gede Pananggungan prayed days and nights for her daughter to have a husband.
One day, a young handsome man came to his place. The name of the man was Jaka Pandelengan. He wanted to be Kiai Gede Pananggungan’s student. Kiai Gede agreed to have Jaka as his student with one condition that he would  marry her daughter. Jaka Pandelengan and Dewi Walangangin soon got married. Kiai Gede Pananggungan taught Jaka many things.
After several years, now it was time for the couple to live separately from Kiai Gede Penanggungan. They would move to another village. Kiai Gede gave some seeds of pari or paddy to the couple. He asked the couple to plant the seeds. He also warned the couple not to be arrogant when they were rich. He wanted the couple to help poor people. The couple started  a new life. They planted the seed. Soon, the seeds grew and became a lot of rice. Now the couple became very rich.  The poor neighbours came to the couple to ask for some pari seeds but the couple refused to help them.
Kiai Gede heard about the couprle’s bad behavior. Soon he visited the couple. He met them when the couple was working in the field. Kiai Gede talked to the couple. He reminded the couple not to be arrogant, but the couple ignored him. They said nothing to Kiai Gede, Kiai Gede got very angry. Then He said”You two are like temples. You do not listen to me”. Right after he said those  words, an incredible thing happened. Slowly, Jaka and Dewi turned into temples. Because the temples stood among the pari, people then named them as Pari Temples.
24.  What did Jaka Pandelengan and his wife do to be rich?
A.      Helped poor people
B.      Had a great power
C.      Planted pari seeds
D.     Built a temple
Discussion:
See the sentence : … They planted the seed. Soon, the seeds grew and became a lot of rice. Now the couple became very rich.
So the best answer is C

25.  The couple becomes temples because … .
A.      They were rich
B.      Kiai Gede said so
C.      Kiai Gede liked them
D.     They were good people
Discussion :
Read the sentence: ….They said nothing to Kiai Gede, Kiai Gede got very angry. Then He said”You two are like temples. You do not listen to me”. Right after he said those  words, an incredible thing happened. Slowly, Jaka and Dewi turned into temples.
So we should choose B for the best answer

26.  “… , an incredible thing happened.” The underlined word means … .
A.      Untouchable
B.      Unbelievable
C.      Common
D.     Usual
Discussion:
The best answer is B

27.  What can we learn from the story?
A.     We should live separately from our parents
B.      We have to listen to our parent’s advice
C.      We have to prepare a good paddy field
D.     We should refuse other people’s help
Discussion:
The correct answer is B


The following text is for questions 28 to 30.
Last  Friday, a friend of mine asked me to accompany him to buy a new shirt at a department store. We left home at 03.00 p.m. by motorcycle. As soon as we arrived there, we went to the clothes section. I let him choose one. An hour later, I got  bored watching him confioused in choosing a shirt. So I left him and went to the cassette counter. Thirty minutes later, I went back to the clothes section but I couldn’t find him there. My cell phone was broken so I I couldn’t call him. I went to the parking are. I saw his motorcycle was there but I couldn’t find him. I waited for him for a few moments then finally I gave up and decided to go home.
When I arrived home, my mother told methat my friend called. She said he was in the department store looking for me. My mother asked me to come back to the department store. Reluctantly, I walked to the department store and you know what? When I arrived there his motorcycle was not in the parking area. He just went home. I was very tired. There was no other choice, I had to walk home again. When I arrived home, I was so tired. I was vety angry but when I saw my friend’s broad smile greet me in front of the door, I just could not help laughing.
28.  The text above is … .
A.      An embarassing day
B.      Shopping with mother
C.      The writer and his friend
D.     My friend and his motorcycle
Discussion:
If we read paragraph two , the best answer is A
29.  The writer couldn’t contact his friend because … .
A.     He went home alone
B.      His cell phone was broken
C.      He was in the parking area
D.     His friend was still choosing a shirt
Discussion:
            The sentence : ….Thirty minutes later, I went back to the clothes section but I couldn’t find him there. My cell phone was broken so I I couldn’t call him. Thirty minutes later, I went back to the clothes section but I couldn’t find him there. My cell phone was broken so I I couldn’t call him.
So the best is B
30.  From the story above we can conclude that there was a problem because… .
A.     The writer couldn’t contact his friend
B.      The writer’s friend was in the clothes section
C.      The writer and his friend couldn’t ride the motorcycle
D.     The writer and his friend decided to go to the department store
Discussion:
The answer is A
The following text is for questions 31 and 32.
701-235 Sherbrooke St.
Montreal, QC H3C 1L4
January 11, 2011
Dear Dimaz,
All the best for you in the New Year! How are things going in your city? I must say, I am jealous of you. You live in a warm country while I am almost freezing here.
I heard from your aunt that you will work in Bali at the Beginning of this year. Is that right?
I am happy for you. Your dream comes true. You ‘ve always wanted to work in Bali. It must be nice to work in such a beautiful place. I hope everything will be running well. I wish have a chance to visit you someday.
Write to me whenever you can. I really happy to receive your letters and to get the details of your life in your country especially in Bali.
Your squash buddy,
George
31.  What is Dimaz’s dream according to the letter above?
A.      To visit Goerge
B.      To work in Bali
C.      To live in warm country
D.     To work in a beautiful place
Discussion:
In the paragraph two George wrote to Dimaz : I am happy for you. Your dream comes true. You ‘ve always wanted to work in Bali.
The answer is B

32.  From the letter above, we know that … .
A.     The weather in George’s country is cold
B.      George doesn’t know Dimaz’s aunt
C.      Dimaz will start to work in March
D.     George gets a job in Bali
Discussion:
In the first paragraph George wrote: You live in a warm country while I am almost freezing here.
So the best answer is A

The following text is for question 33 to 36.
            The peach is known as a species of Prumus. It is a kind of edible juice fruit. It is native to China. The peach tree grows to 4-10m tall. It is a deciduous tree so it will fall its leaves in certain seasons. It belongs to the subfamily Prunoideae of the family Rosaceae.
            The leaves are 7-16 cm long and 2-3 cm broad. The flowers are produced in early spring before the leaves. They are solitary or paired with about 2,5-3 cm in diameter. The color of the flower is pink.
            Peach fruit is very nice. Its aroma smells good. The color of the flesh is yellow or white. The skin of the peach is smooth or velvety. The flesh is soft and juicy. It is delicious. It is a little bit harder when it is unripe. Inside the flesh, there is a large single seed. The seed is oval in shape. Its color is red-brown. Its length is about 1,3-2 cm. A wood-like husk surrounds this seed.
            Most people know peaches as ‘persicas’. It is related to the belief that peaches were native to Persia (now Iran). The modern botanical consensus is that they originate in China, and were introduced to Persia and the Mediterranean region along the Silk Road before Christian times.
33.  Which part of the peach fruit contain water?
A.     The flesh
B.      The husk
C.      The seed
D.     The skin
Discussion:
The skin of the peach is smooth or velvety. The flesh is soft and juicy.
The best answer is A

34.  What is the purpose of the third paragraph?
A.     To describe a peach tree
B.      To describe the peach fruit
C.      To describe the taste of peach fruit
D.     To describe the smell of a peach tree
Discussion:
After eading the paragraph one.
The answer is A

35.  From the text we know that … .
A.     Peaches come from Persia
B.      Peaches do not originate in Persia
C.      China imported peaches from Persia
D.     The modern botanical consensus decided the name of the fruit
Discussion:
From the last paragraph we know it.
So the best answer is B

36.  It is a little bit harder when it is unripe”. (paragraph 3, line 10)
The underlines word refers to the … of the peaches.
A.     Flesh
B.      Seed
C.      Skin
D.     tree
Discussion:
The flesh is soft and juicy. It is delicious. It is a little bit harder when it is unripe.
The answer is A

The following text is for questions 37 to 40.
            An animal nursery is a kind of job. People who work as animal nursery workers work in zoos, kennels, animal shelters and circuses. They are responsible for feeding. Wateriing, cleaning, bathing and exercising animals. They care for animals’health by disinfecting them and keeping their cage clean. The keep records of treatments that the animals have received from the veterinarian, an animal doctor.
            Animal nursery workers have serious responsibilities and functions. They provide care for newborns and young animals, prepare their food, transport them to feeding areas, and deliver food and water to them. The food they prepare is different for each species of animals they care for. They fill nursing bottles which have been sterilized with the appropriate feeding formula. They also take care of orphaned animals. They observe newborn animals and check for signs of disease or abnormality. They may perform physical exam on the young animals occasionally, taking their temperatures, pulse rate and blood pressure. They are also in charge of cleaning and preparing comfortable sleeping areas for animals, removing waste, cleaning and disinfecting them. They also make sure all cages and enclosures are safe.

37.  What is the text above?
A.     The animals being cared by animal nursery workers
B.      The job description of animal nursery workers
C.      A dangerous job of animal nursery workers
D.     The work place of animal nursery workers
Discussion:
After reading paragraph one ,
The answer is B

38.  The food that the animal nursery workers prepared depends on … .
A.     The physical condition of the animals
B.      The emotional condition of the animals
C.      The species of the animals
D.     The age of the animals
Discussion:
The food they prepare is different for each species of animals they care for.
The best answer is C

39.  “They keep records of treatments that the animals …”. (Paragraph 1, line 4)
The underlined phrase is closest in meaning to … .
A.     Make
B.      Write
C.      Listen
D.     Watch
Discussion:
The keep records of treatments that the animals have received from the veterinarian, an animal doctor= mereka menyimpan catatan perawatan binatang binatang itu yang diberikan dari dokter hewan
The answer is D

Keep record
40.  What is the purpose of the writer to write the text above?
A.     To entertain the readers with the animal nursery workers’story
B.      To explain the hobbies of the animal nursery workers
C.      To explain how to be an animal nursery workers
D.     To describe the job of animal nursery workers
Discussion:
After reading all, it is a descriptive text
The answer is D

The following text is for questions 41 to 43
Unlike other International airlines which have stopped flights to Jakarta, garuda Indonesia has no plan to delay its operation in the capital city.
Garuda Indonesia spokesman Pujobroto said the national flag airlines had no received any notification that Soekarno-Hatta Airport had been affected by the volcanic ash from the Mt. Merapi eruption about 500 kilometers to the east.
“There has been no notification from the aviation authorities which says the airport is affected by the volcanic ash. Therefore Garuda continues its activities”, Pujobroto said as quoted by kompas.com.
A total of 13 international carriers stopped their flight to Jakarta on Sunday, concerned about volcanic ash in the air that could cause damage to their aircraft engines and endanger safelty. They are Malaysia Airlines, AirAsia, Singapore Airlines, Emirates, Etihad, Turkish Air, Japan Airlines, Lufthansa and KLM.
Separately, Soekarno-hatta Airport operator PT Angkasa Pura II said the airport was safe and not affected by the volcano’seruption. “The airport is considered normal and safe so far”, airport operator’s president director Tri S Sunoko said.
                                                                                                            (The Jakarta Post)
41.  What does the text tell us about?
A.     International airlines to Jakarta
B.      Volcanic ash of Merapi Eruption
C.      The condition of Soekarno-Hatta Airport
D.     Garuda’s operation in relation to the volcanic ash of Mt.Merapi
Discussion:
The answer is A

42.  What is the reason for Garuda to continue its activities?
A.     Volcanic ashes had causing some damages to aircraft
B.      There is no notification of danger from authorities
C.      Other international carries had stop their service
D.     Soekarno Hatta airport is unsafe for flights
Discussion:
“There has been no notification from the aviation authorities which says the airport is affected by the volcanic ash. Therefore Garuda continues its activities”, Pujobroto said as quoted by kompas.com.
So the best answer is B


43.  What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A.     13 international carries stopped their flight to Jakarta because of the volcanic ash
B.      Malaysia Airlines, Air Asia, Singapore Airlines are some of International carries
C.      Volcanic ash in the air could cause damage to aircraft and engines
D.     13 International carries are in critical situation in Jakarta
Discussion:
The answer is A

 
              
 Children’s Cold & Allergy Medicine





Uses
·         Temporarily relieves nasal congestion due to the common cold, hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies, or associated with sinusitis
·         Temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever (allergic rhinitis):
-          Runny nose          - sneezing       - itchy, watery eyes
-          Itching of the nose or throat
·         Temporarity restores freer breathing through the nose
Directions
·         Do not take more than 4 doses in any 24-hour period
Age
Dose
Adults and children over 12 years
4 tsp every 4 hours
Children 6 to under 12 years
2 tsp every 4 hours
Children under 6 years
Ask a doctor

44.  From the label above we know that … .
A.     This medicine is only for adult
B.      This medicine is in the form of syrup
C.      Stomachache can be cured with this medicine
D.     Children under 12 cannot take this medicine
Discussion:
The answer is B

45.  Who must consult to the doctor before taking this medicine?
A.     Adult
B.      Children under 6 years
C.      Children 12 years and over
D.     Children 6 to under 12 years
Discussion:
Age
Dose
Adults and children over 12 years
4 tsp every 4 hours
Children 6 to under 12 years
2 tsp every 4 hours
Children under 6 years
Ask a doctor

The answer is A

The following text for questions 46 to 48.
I just got a new toy from my uncle. My uncle is a sailor. He bought me a robot when he sailed abroad. I love this robot.
            My robot is very nice. It is about twenty centimeters tall. The colour of the robot is blue. The robot has a strong body. It has two big red eyes. Its two strong legs are covered with blade boots.
            My robot can be moved with two medium sized batteries. After inserting the batteries at the back of the robot body, we can make it move when we push the button behind its neck. The robot will move its left and right foot in turn. It will move its two arms in turn too. However, the robot could not bend its feet and it moves forward only.
46.  What are the color of the robot’s eyes?
A.     Red
B.      Blue
C.      Black
D.     White
Discussion:
The robot has a strong body. It has two big red eyes.
So the correct answer is A

47.  What is the main idea of the paragraph three?
A.     A medium sized battery must be put to make the robot strong
B.      Two batteries are needed to make the robot move
C.      The writer’s robot is difficult to move
D.     The robot can move without batteries
Discussion:
The answer is
See this sentence : My robot can be moved with two medium sized batteries.(paragraph three line one)
The best answer is B

48.  From the text we know that … .
A.     The robot can’t move backward
B.      The robot’s feet are bendable
C.      The robot can’t move at all
D.     The robot has no arms
Discussion:
The answer is A

The following text is for questions 49 and 50.
Dear Anindya,
Wish you many happy returns of
the day. May God bless you with
health, wealth and prosperity in
your life.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Love
Meita

49.  What does Meita do for Anindya’s birthday?
A.     She wishes her many happy returns of the day
B.      She gives her prosperity
C.      She shares her health
D.     She returns her love
Discussion:
The answer is A

50.  What is the purpose of this text?
A.     To give warm wishes on someone’s birthday
B.      To congratulate someone on her success
C.      To announce someone’s birthday
D.     To entertain the readers
Discussion:
The best answer is A


Reactions:

0 comments: